Uncategorised

Other Government Websites

Airport & Aviation Services (Sri Lanka) Ltd.
Arthur C. Clarke Centre for Modern Technologies   
Atomic Energy Authority
Attorney General's Department
Bank of Ceylon
Board of Investment of Sri Lanka (BOI)
Bureau of Foreign Employment
Bureau of Infrastructure Investment
Central  Bank of Sri Lanka
Central Cultural Fund
Central Engineering Consultancy Bureau (CECB)
Ceylon Electricity Board
Ceylon Hotels Corporation
Clothing Industry Training Institute
Coast Conservation Department
Coconut Development Authority
Colombo International School
Commission to Investigate Allegation of Bribery or Corruption (CIABOC)
Co-operative Wholesale Establishment (CWE)
Department of Agriculture
Department of Animal Production and Health
Department of Archaeology
Department of Ayurveda 
Department of Census & Statistics
Department of Elections
Department of Examinations
Department of External Resources
Department of Fiscal Policy & Economic Affairs
Department of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources
Department of Immigration & Emigration
Department of Information
Department of Inland Revenue
Department of Labour
Department of Meteorology
Department of National Archives
Department of National Budget 
Department of National Museums 
Department of Posts 
Department of Public Enterprises 
Department of Registrar of Companies 
Department of Registration of Persons 
Department of State Accounts 
Department of Wildlife Conservation 
Development Lotteries Board 
E Sri Lanka 
Eastern University, Sri Lanka 
Employees' Provident Fund (EPF) 
Energy Supply Committee 
Energy Conservation Fund
Teaching Hospital Colombo South
Geological Survey and Mines Bureau (GSMB)
Government Official Web Portal
Hector Kobbekaduwa Agrarian Research and Training Institute
Independent Television Network Ltd. (ITN)
Indo-Sri Lanka Free Trade Agreement
Industrial Development Board (IDB)
Industrial Technology Institute (ITI)
Information and Communication Technology Agency of Sri Lanka (ICTA)
Institute of Fundamental Studies (IFS)
Institute of Policy Studies (IPS) 
JobsNet - Sri Lanka
Kalubowitiyana Tea Factory Ltd.
Lanka General Trading Company
Lanka Transformers Ltd.
Legal Draftsman's Department
Microfinance for Tsunami Affected Areas
Millennium Development Goals Sri Lanka
Monitoring and Progress Review Division - Ministry of Finance & Planning
National Child Protection Authority (NCPA) 
National Disaster Management Center Sri Lanka 
National Youth Services Council 
National Zoological Gardens
North East Provincial Council 
North Western (Wayamba) Provincial Council 
Official of the Cabinet of Ministers 
Official Legal Information Network of Sri Lanka (Lawnet)
People's Bank 
Parliament of Sri Lanka  
Planetarium 
Police 
Postgraduate Institute of Management (PIM) – University of Sri Jayewardenapura
Postgraduate Institute of Science - University of Peradeniya 
President of Sri Lanka
Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
Public Enterprise Reform Commission 
Public Performance Board
Public Procurement Bureau - Department of Public Finance  
Rana Viru Seva Authority (Welfare of Servicemen) 
Rana Viru Remembrance Park 
Resettlement and Rehabilitation Authority of the North (RRAN) 
Rice Research & Development Institute 
Science & Technology Human Resources Development Project
Secretariat for Coordinating the Peace Process
Securities and Exchange Commission of Sri Lanka
Small and Medium Enterprise Developers
Sri Lanka Army 
Sri Lanka Broadcasting Corporation (National Radio)  
Sri Lanka Cashew Corporation 
Sri Lanka Convention Bureau 
Sri Lanka Council for Agricultural Research Policy 
Sri Lanka Domain Registry 
Sri Lanka Export Credit Insurance Corporation 
Sri Lanka Export Development Board (EDB) 
Sri Lanka Handicrafts Board (Laksala) 
Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration (SLIDA) 
Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology (SLIIT) 
Sri Lanka Insurance Corporation Ltd. 
Sri Lanka Inventors’ Commission 
Sri Lanka Ports Authority (Colombo Port) 
Sri Lanka Rice Research Institute 
Sri Lanka Rupavahini Corporation (National Television) 
Sri Lanka Standards Institution 
Sri Lanka Tea Board 
Sri Lanka Tea Research Institute 
Sri Lanka Telecom Ltd. 
Sri Lanka Television Training Institute 
Sri Lanka Tourist Board 
Sri Lanka Trade
Sri Lankan Airlines Ltd. 
Sri Lankan Cargo Ltd. 
State Mortgage and Investment Bank
State Pharmaceuticals Corporation 
Task Force for Rebuilding the Nation - TAFREN 
Telecommunications Regulatory Commission of Sri Lanka (TRC) 
Tertiary and Vocational Education Commission (TVEC)
Textile Training and Services Centre 
The National Institute of Education
The Open University of Sri Lanka (OUSL) 

Eye/Nethra Schedule

05:49:00 STATION OPENING
05:50:15 THOUGHTS FOR THE DAY .
06:00:00 RISE & SHINE - LIVE
07:30:00 NEWS PAPER REPORTING Tamil & English
08:00:00 DEVELOPMENT LOTTERY Repeat - 2015.05.22
08:07:00 MAHAJANA SAMPATHA Repeat - 2015.05.22
08:14:00 NIYATHA JAYA Repeat - 2015.05.22
08:21:00 SAMPATH REKHA - LOTTERY Repeat - 2015.05.22
08:30:00 PATTAM POOCHIGAL - LIVE Children's Programme
09:30:00 PRAVAHAM Live
11:00:00 RUSIYANA SAMAYAL Cookery Programme
11:30:00 VILAYATHU MANJALI Sports Programme
12:00:00 WEEKEND FILM Kaathale En Kaathale
15:00:00 TAMIL PROGRAMME
15:30:00 BRADBY SHIELD RUGBY 2015 Live
18:00:00 SADURANGAM
19:00:00 NEWS & WEATHER REPORTS - TAMIL
19:30:00 KODAI MALAI
20:00:00 EDHAYA SPARISAM
21:00:00 NEWS & WEATHER REPORTS (ENGLISH)
21:30:00 A DOCUMENTARY LAND LIKE NO OTHERS
22:00:00 POWER LOTTO
22:08:00 TAMIL FILM Paarththaen Rasiththaen
24:30:00 END OF TRANSMISSION E - 3742
05:49:45 STATION OPENING
05:50:15 THOUGHTS FOR THE DAY .
06:00:00 RICE & SHINE - LIVE
07:30:00 NEWS PAPER REPORTING - LIVE
08:00:00 SHANIDA VASANAWA Repeat - 2015.05.23
08:07:00 SUPIRIVASANA SAMPATHA Repeat - 2015.05.23
08:14:00 JATHIKA SAMPATHA Repeat - 2015.05.23
08:21:00 SUPER BALL LOTTERY Repeat - 2015.05.23
08:29:30 CHANNEL NETHRA THEAM E - 2626
08:30:00 CARTOON PROGRAMME Backyardigns .
09:00:00 NAMMA SUNDAY
09:30:00 M 9.30 - LIVE
11:00:00 SAMAYAL GALLERY Cookery Programme .
11:30:00 ALAGOVIYAM
12:00:00 WEEKEND FILM Ahilan
15:00:00 SANGAMAM
16:00:00 MAN VAASAM
17:00:00 BEACH GIRLS T/C Cassette Inside .
18:00:00 COMEDY GALATA
19:00:00 NEWS & WEATHER REPORTS - TAMIL
19:30:00 HOLLYWOOD SPECIAL
20:00:00 FILM CITY
21:00:00 NEWS & WEATHER REPORTS - ENGLISH
21:30:00 INSITE
22:00:00 SCORPIONS ACOUSTRICA MUSICAL PROGRAMME
23:30:00 END OF TRANSMISSION
05:51:33 STATION OPENING
05:52:03 THOUGHTS FOR THE DAY .
06:00:00 RISE & SHINE - LIVE
07:30:00 NEWS PAPER REPORTING Tamil & English
08:00:00 JANA JAYA - LOTTORY Repeat - 2015.05.24
08:07:00 MAHAJANA SAMPATHA Repeat - 2015.05.24
08:14:00 SAMPATH REKHA - LOTTERY DRAW Repeat - 2015.05.24
08:21:00 DEVELOPMENT FORTUNE - LOTTERY Repeat - 2015.05.24
08:29:30 NETHRA CHANNEL THEME E - 2626
08:30:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM - LIVE
09:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
09:30:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM Live Programme
09:45:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM Live Programme
10:00:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM - Tip Top Live Programme
10:30:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM Live Programme
10:45:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM Live Programme
11:00:00 EN THANGAI EP:05 (Repeat) Tele Drama
11:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
11:30:00 NILAVI MALARE EP: 276(Repeat) Tele Drama
12:00:00 LUNCH TIME MUSIC - LIVE
13:00:00 SINDHU BHAIRAVI EP:292(Repeat) Tele Drama .
13:30:00 AFTERNOON NEWS
13:45:00 TAMIL FEATURE FILM Amaraawathi
15:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
15:30:00 TAMIL FEATURE FILM Cont'd.....
16:30:00 ARIVAARAM - LIVE
17:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
17:30:00 YATHTHIRAI
18:00:00 VIDIYALAI NOKKI Current Affairs Programme
18:30:00 CHITHRA EP:14 Tele Drama
19:00:00 NEWS & WEATHER REPORTS - TAMIL
19:27:00 SINDHU BHAIRAVI EP:293 Tele Drama .
20:01:00 NILAVE MALARE EP:277 Tele Drama .
20:31:00 EN THANGAI EP:06 Tele Drama .
21:00:00 NEWS & WEATHER REPORTS - ENGLISH
21:30:00 EYE SHUFFLE Live
22:30:00 A DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME MONKEYS OF SRI LANKA
23:30:00 END OF TRANSMISSION
05:49:45 STATION OPENING
05:50:15 THOUGHTS FOR THE DAY .
06:01:00 RISE & SHINE - LIVE
07:30:00 NEWS PAPER REPORTING Tamil & English
08:00:00 VASANA SAMPATHA - LOTTORY Repeat - 2015.05.25
08:07:00 JAYODA - LOTTORY Repeat - 2015.05.25
08:14:00 GOVISETHA - LOTTORY Repeat - 2015.05.25
08:21:00 SUPER BALL - LOTTORY Repeat - 2015.05.25
08:29:30 NETHRA CHANNEL THEME E - 2626
08:30:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM - LIVE
09:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
09:30:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM Cont'd..... Live
09:45:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM Cont'd..... Live
10:00:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM Cont'd..... Live
10:30:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM Cont'd..... Live
11:00:00 EN THANGAI EP:06 (Repeat) Tele Drama
11:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
11:30:00 NILAVE MALARE EP: 277 (Repeat) Tele Drama
12:00:00 LUNCH TIME MUSIC - LIVE
13:00:00 SINDHU BHAIRAVI EP: 293(Repeat) Tele Drama
13:30:00 AFTERNOON NEWS
13:45:00 TAMIL FEATURE FILM Thenrale Ennaiththodu
14:30:00 TAMIL FEATURE FILM Cont'd.....
15:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
15:30:00 TAMIL FEATURE FILM Cont'd.....
16:30:00 ARIVAARAM - LIVE
17:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
17:30:00 SAIVA NEETHI
18:00:00 ULAGA VALAM
18:30:00 CHITHRA EP: 15 Tele Drama
19:00:00 NEWS & WEATHER REPORTS - TAMIL
19:27:00 SINDHU BHAIRAVI EP:294 Tele Drama
20:01:00 NILAVE MALARE EP:278 Tele Drama
20:31:00 EN THANGAI EP:07 (Repeat) Tele Drama
21:00:00 NEWS & WEATHER REPORT - ENGLISH
21:30:00 CAFE CLASSIC Live
22:30:00 DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME NATURE IN ASIA
23:30:00 END OF TRANSMISSION
05:49:30 STATION OPENING
05:50:00 THOUGHTS FOR THE DAY
06:00:00 RISE & SHINE - LIVE
07:30:00 NEWS PAPER REPORTING Tamil & English
08:00:00 DEVELOPMENT LOTTORY Repeat - 2015.05.26
08:07:00 MAHAJANA SAMPATHA Repeat - 2015.05.26
08:14:00 NIYATHA JAYA Repeat - 2015.05.26
08:21:00 SAMPATH REKHA LOTTERY Repeat - 2015.05.26
08:29:30 NETHRA CHANNEL THEME E - 2626
08:30:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM - LIVE
09:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
09:30:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM - NNO LIVE
09:45:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM Green Tea......
10:00:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM - ALARIS LIVE
10:15:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM cont'd.........
10:30:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM - Nature Shampoo LIVE
10:50:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM cont'd........
11:00:00 EN THANGAI EP:06 (Repeat) Tele Drama
11:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
11:30:00 NILAVE MALARE EP:278 (Repeat) Tele Drama
12:00:00 LUNCH TIME MUSIC - Live
13:00:00 SINDHU BHAIRAVI EP: 294(Repeat) Tele Drama
13:30:00 AFTERNOON NEWS
13:45:00 TAMIL FEATURE FILM Chuttik Kulanthai
14:30:00 TAMIL FEATURE FILM cont'd.......
15:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
15:30:00 TAMIL FEATURE FILM cont'd.......
16:30:00 ARIVAARAM - LIVE
17:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
17:30:00 ISAITH THENDRAL
18:00:00 ABBIVIRUTHI PADHAVIL Current Affairs Programme
18:30:00 CHITHRA EP:16 Tele Drama
19:00:00 NEWS & WEATHER REPORT - TAMIL
19:28:00 SINDHU BHAIRAVI EP:295 Tele Drama
20:00:00 NILAVE MALARE EP:279 Tele Drama
20:28:00 EN THANGAI EP:07 Tele Drama
21:00:00 NEWS & WEATHER REPORT - ENGLISH
21:30:00 BUSINESS TODAY
22:30:00 MUSICAL PROGRAMME
23:30:00 END OF TRANSMISSION
05:49:00 STATION OPENING
05:50:15 THOUGHTS FOR THE DAY .
06:00:00 RISE & SHINE - LIVE
07:30:00 NEWS PAPER REPORTING Tamil & English
08:00:00 SHANIDA VASANAWA Repeat - 2015.05.27
08:07:00 SUPIRI VASANA SAMPATH Repeat - 2015.05.27
08:14:00 JATHIKA SAMPATHA Repeat - 2015.05.27
08:21:00 JANA JAYA - LOTTERY DRAW Repeat - 2015.05.27
08:29:30 NETHRA CHANNEL THEME E - 2626
08:30:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM - LIVE
09:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
09:30:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM - Floria House Wife Programme
09:40:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM Sunvill Live Programme
10:00:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM Durdans Hospital Live Programme
10:30:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM cont'd.........
11:00:00 EN THANGAI EP:08 (Repeat) Tele Drama .
11:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
11:30:00 NILAVE MALARE EP:-279(Repeat) Tele Drama
12:00:00 LUNCH TIME MUSIC - LIVE
13:00:00 SINDHU BHAIRAVI EP: 295(Repeat) Tele Drama
13:30:00 AFTERNOON NEWS
13:45:00 TAMIL FEATURE FILM Doubles
14:30:00 TAMIL FEATURE FILM cont'd.......
15:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
15:30:00 TAMIL FEATURE FILM cont'd.......
16:30:00 ARIVAARAM - LIVE
17:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
17:30:00 RAJATHA SARA
18:00:00 KALAIMUTHAM
18:30:00 CHITHRA EP:17 Tele Drama
19:00:00 NEWS & WEATHER REPORTS - TAMIL
19:28:00 SINDHU BHAIRAVI EP:296 Tele Drama .
20:00:00 NILAVE MALARE EP:280 Tele Drama .
20:30:00 EN THANGAI EP:09 Tele Drama
21:00:00 NEWS & WEATHER REPORT - ENGLISH
21:30:00 EYE ON WORLD
22:00:00 A DOCUMENTARY
23:00:00 MUSICAL PROGRAMME
23:30:00 END OF TRANSMISSION
05:49:00 STATION OPENING
05:50:15 THOUGHTS FOR THE DAY .
06:00:00 RISE & SHINE - LIVE
07:30:00 NEWS PAPER REPORTING - Tamil & English
08:00:00 JAYODA - LOTTERY Repeat - 2015.05.28
08:07:00 VASANA SAMPATHA - LOTTERY Repeat - 2015.05.28
08:14:00 SUPER BALL - LOTTERY Repeat - 2015.05.28
08:21:00 GOVISETHA Repeat - 2015.05.28
08:29:30 CHANNEL NETHRA THEME E - 2626
08:30:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM - LIVE
09:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
09:30:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM cont'd..........
09:40:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM cont'd.......... Live
10:00:00 UDAYA DHARSHANAM - Live Sponcer Programme
10:15:00 UDAYA DHARSHANAM Cont'd..... Live
10:30:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM CONT'D......... Live
10:45:00 UDAYA DARSHANAM CONT'D......... Live
11:00:00 EN THANGAI EP:09 (Repeat) Tele Drama .
11:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
11:30:00 NILAVE MALARE EP: 280(Repeat) Tele Drama .
12:00:00 LUNCH TIME MUSIC - LIVE
13:00:00 SINDHU BHAIRAVI EP:296(Repeat) Tele Drama
13:30:00 AFTERNOON NEWS - TAMIL
13:45:00 TAMIL FEATURE FILM Jerry
14:30:00 TAMIL FEATURE FILM cont'd........
15:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
15:30:00 TAMIL FEATURE FILM cont'd........
16:30:00 ARIVAARAM - LIVE
17:25:00 ESANIN PUWATH
17:30:00 PIRAI NILA
18:00:00 KANDATHUM KETTATHUM Current Affairs Programme
18:30:00 CHITHRA EP:18 Tele Drama
19:00:00 NEWS & WEATHER REPORTS - TAMIL
19:28:00 SINDHU BHAIRAVI EP:297 Tele Drama .
20:00:00 NILAVE MALRE EP:281 Tele Drama .
20:30:00 EN THANGAI EP:10 (Repeat) Tele Drama .
21:00:00 NEWS & WEATHER REPORTS - ENGLISH
21:30:00 LAW & ORDER
22:00:00 A DOCUMENTARY
22:30:00 MUSICAL PROGRAMME
23:30:00 END OF TRANSMISSION
05:49:00 STATION OPENING
05:50:15 THOUGHTS FOR THE DAY .
06:00:00 RISE & SHINE - LIVE
07:30:00 NEWS PAPER REPORTING Tamil & English
08:00:00 DEVELOPMENT LOTTERY Repeat - 2015.05.29
08:07:00 MAHAJANA SAMPATHA Repeat - 2015.05.29
08:14:00 NIYATHA JAYA Repeat - 2015.05.29
08:21:00 SAMPATH REKHA - LOTTERY Repeat - 2015.05.29
08:30:00 PATTAM POOCHIGAL - LIVE Children's Programme
09:30:00 PRAVAHAM Live
11:00:00 RUSIYANA SAMAYAL Cookery Programme
11:30:00 VILAYATHU MANJALI Sports Programme
12:00:00 WEEKEND FILM Naam
14:45:00 JAIKKALAAM VANGA
16:00:00 NETHRA EXPRESS - LIVE
17:00:00 BEACH GIRL
18:00:00 SADURANGAM
19:00:00 NEWS & WEATHER REPORTS - TAMIL
19:30:00 KODAI MALAI
20:00:00 ITHAYA SPARISAM
21:00:00 NEWS & WEATHER REPORTS (ENGLISH)
21:30:00 A DOCUMENTARY
22:00:00 POWER LOTTO
22:08:00 TAMIL FILM Konjum Salangai
24:30:00 END OF TRANSMISSION E - 3742
05:49:45 STATION OPENING
05:50:15 THOUGHTS FOR THE DAY .
06:00:00 RICE & SHINE - LIVE
07:30:00 NEWS PAPER REPORTING - LIVE
08:00:00 SHANIDA VASANAWA Repeat - 2015.05.23
08:07:00 SUPIRIVASANA SAMPATHA Repeat - 2015.05.23
08:14:00 JATHIKA SAMPATHA Repeat - 2015.05.23
08:21:00 SUPER BALL LOTTERY Repeat - 2015.05.23
08:29:30 CHANNEL NETHRA THEAM E - 2626
08:30:00 CARTOON PROGRAMME Backyardigns .
09:00:00 KATUKURUNDA MOTOR RACES]
09:30:00 M 9.30 - LIVE
11:00:00 SAMAYAL GALLERY Cookery Programme .
11:30:00 ALAGOVIYAM
12:00:00 WEEKEND FILM Kaathalnaa Smmaailla
15:00:00 SANGAMAM
16:00:00 MAN VAASAM
17:00:00 BEACH GIRLS T/C Cassette Inside .
18:00:00 COMEDY GALATA
19:00:00 NEWS & WEATHER REPORTS - TAMIL
19:30:00 HOLLYWOOD SPECIAL
20:00:00 FILM CITY
21:00:00 NEWS & WEATHER REPORTS - ENGLISH
21:30:00 INSITE
22:00:00 A DOCUMENTARY
23:00:00 MUSICAL PROGRAMME
23:30:00 END OF TRANSMISSION

Ministries of Sri Lanka

Management

Board of Directors

Chairman : Dr. Somarathne Dissanayake

Director General : Professor.  M Sunil Shantha

 


Deputy Director General ( Engineering) : Mr. Rohan Perera
Deputy Director General (Production Services) : Mr. Nishantha Ubayawansa 
Deputy Director General  : Sumedha Athulasiri

 

Director (Administration ) : Mr. Palitha Wijesinghe
Director (News ) : Mr. S Anil de Silva
Director (Marketing) : Mr Sanath Daluwatta
Chief Internal Auditor : Mr. Palitha Kulasinghe
Chief Accountant : Mrs. Ramani Edirisinghe

 

Director (Film & Dubbing) : Mr. Athula Ransirilal Perera
Director (Drama) : Mr. Wimalarathna Adikari

Head of Division (Programmes) : Mr. Wimalarathna Adikari
Director (Reaserch & Training) : Mr. T M G Chandrasekera
Director Engineering (Transmission) : Mr. Palitha Gallage
Director Engineering (Operations & Projects) : Mr. D M K Dasanayake

Director (Educational Programme) : Mrs. Erin Jayasekara
Director (General Programme) : Mr. Dayaratne Ratagedara (Acting)
Director (Current Affairs) : Mr. Thilak Mahagamage (Acting)
Director (Tamil Programmes) : Mr. M N Raja(Acting)
Director (Supplies) : Mr. G P G Tissa
Director (Production Services) : Mr. G Adikari

Director (Sports) : Mr. Palitha Senarath Yapa (Acting)
Director (Music) : Mr. Ajith Jayaweera (Acting)

  

Deputy Director Engineering (MCR) : Mr. C Tittagalla
Deputy Director Engineering (Projects) : Mr. Shervin Perera
Deputy Director (Sinhala News) : Vimukthi Kariyawasam
Deputy Director (Graphic & Animation) : Mr. Mahendra Stembo
Deputy Director/Chief Librarian : Mrs. Ranjani Aluthge Herath
Deputy Director (Marketing Promotion) :
 Mr. Anil Sirimalwatta (Acting)

Asst. Finance Manager : Mr. S A N V Samarasingh



Contact Details:
Chairman's Office :: Tel-0112587352 Fax-0112580131
Director General's Office :: Tel-0112587722 Fax-0112580929

 

Rupavahini Schedule

03:52:00 STATION OPENING
03:54:00 SETH PIRITH
04:04:55 SADDHARMA MAKARANDA
04:10:05 KITHU OVADANAK
04:15:15 RUPAVAHINI JATHIKA PASALA G.C.E. (A/L)
05:15:15 RUPAVAHINI JATHIKA PASALA G.C.E. (A/L) - Technology
06:00:00 SIVUDESA Foreign News - Live
06:20:00 DESHABIMANI GI
06:30:00 ALUTHMA PITUWA - Live
07:00:00 ABHEETHA DIYANIYA - Korean Drama Ep. 64/102
07:55:00 NEWS
08:00:10 THIRASARA - Live
08:55:00 NEWS
09:00:10 SHANIDA AYUBOWAN - Live
09:55:00 NEWS
10:00:00 NATIONAL YOUTH DAY COMMEMORATIVE FESTIVAL - Live from National
11:30:00 KELANI PALAMA - Stage Drama Ep. 8 - Final Episode
12:00:00 RUPAVALOKANAYA - Magazine
12:30:00 NEWS
13:00:00 RHYTHM HITS Musical Programme
13:55:00 NEWS
14:00:00 RHYTHM HITS - Contd...
14:55:00 NEWS
15:00:00 RASA MOHOTHA - Magazine
15:55:00 NEWS
16:00:00 SALALIHINI BAK MAHA ULELA 2015 Prod. - Eranga Hidalarachchi
16:30:00 KOICA - Promotional Programme Prog. 8/20
16:55:00 NEWS
17:00:10 DANGAYANGEY HORAWA - Live Children's programme
17:55:00 NEWS
18:00:00 WILD ASIA Magazine - Prog. 404
18:30:00 UTHUREY THARUNYA - A Documentay Prog. 3/4
19:00:00 VAHALKADA - A Documentary
19:29:00 NEWS HEADLINES
19:30:10 DIRIYA DONI - Tele Drama Ep. 30/60
19:59:35 NEWS & WEATHER REPORT
20:27:00 PRATHIRAWA
20:30:10 IDADENNA - Tele Drama Ep. 26/35
21:00:00 WASULIYA Magazine
21:30:00 SHANIDA VASANAWA Lottery Draw
21:37:00 SUPIRI VASANA SAMPATHA Lottery Draw
21:45:00 JATHIKA SAMPATHA Lottery Draw
21:53:00 SUPER BALL - Lottery Draw
22:00:00 NEWS
22:10:00 SUSARA DAHANA Hada Andi Gee Sithuwama
00:00:00 SETH PIRITH
00:13:25 END OF TRANSMISSION.
03:52:00 STATION OPENING
03:54:00 SETH PIRITH
04:04:00 SADDARMA MAKARANDA
04:10:00 KITHU OVADANAK
04:15:15 RUPAVAHINI JATHIKA PASALA G.C.E. (A/L) - Agriculture
05:15:15 RUPAVAHINI JATHIKA PASALA G.C.E.(A/L) -
06:00:00 SIVUDESA Foreign News - Live
06:20:00 Deshabhimani Gi
06:30:00 ALUTHMA PITUWA - Live
07:30:00 RIVIDINA ARUNELLA
07:55:00 NEWS
08:00:00 SUNDAY AYUBOWAN
08:55:00 NEWS
09:00:00 SUNDAY AYUBOWAN - Cont'd...
09:55:00 NEWS
10:00:10 RANGA BHOOMI - Live
10:55:00 NEWS
11:00:00 SITH GATH GEE Live Musical Progaramme
12:00:00 SUKKANAMA
12:30:00 NEWS
13:00:00 HOME THEATRE The Girl Who Spelled Freedom
13:55:00 NEWS
14:00:00 HOME THEATRE - Contd..
14:55:00 NEWS
15:00:00 KREEDA VISITHURU Sports Magazine
15:55:00 NEWS
16:00:00 WEDDING SRI LANKA
16:30:00 KOICA - Promotional programme Prog. 9/20
16:55:00 NEWS
17:00:10 DIYATHA Children's News Magazine
17:15:00 MUTHUHARA Children's Programme
17:55:00 NEWS
18:00:00 SUPUVATHA - Catholic Programme
18:30:00 GOVIBIMATA ARUNALU Agricultural Programme
18:45:10 SINAHAWA ATHARIN- Publicity prog.
18:59:30 NEWS HEADLINES
19:00:10 SARISARA - Magazine
19:30:00 DHARA - A Documentary
19:59:35 NEWS AND WEATHER REPORT
20:27:00 PRATHIRAWA
20:30:10 IDADENNA - Tele Drama Ep. 27/35
21:00:10 ARUMA PUDUMA RODA HATHARA Magazine
21:30:00 JANA JAYA - Lottery Draw
21:37:00 MAHAJANA SAMPATHA Lottery Draw
21:45:00 SAMPATH REKHA Lottery Draw
21:53:00 DEVELOPMENT FORTUNE Lottery Draw
22:00:00 NEWS
22:10:00 SIHINAYAKI RAE Musical programme - Live
00:00:00 SETH PIRITH
00:13:25 END OF TRANSMISSION
03:53:00 STATION OPENING
03:55:00 SETH PIRITH
04:05:00 SADDHARMA MAKARANDA
04:10:00 KITHU OVADANAK
04:15:15 RUPAVAHINI JATHIKA PASALA G.C.E. (A/L) - Sinhala
05:15:00 THEME - JATHIKA PASALA
05:15:15 RUPAVAHINI JATHIKA PASALA G.C.E.(O/L) - History
06:00:00 SIVUDESA Foreign News - Live
06:20:00 Deshabhimani Gi
06:30:00 ALUTHMA PITUWA - Live
07:00:00 AYUBOWAN SUBA DAVASAK - Live
07:55:00 NEWS
08:00:15 NUGA SEVANA - Live
08:30:00 NUGA SEVANA - Cont'd...
08:55:00 NEWS
09:00:10 NUGA SEVANA (contd.)
09:20:00 NUGA SEVANA - Health Care
09:55:00 NEWS - LIVE
10:00:10 NUGA SEVANA - Dress Making
10:40:00 NUGA SEVANA - Beauty Care
10:55:00 NEWS
11:00:10 NUGA SEVANA - ....Contd.
11:30:00 HUNUWATAYE KATHAWA -Stage Drama Ep. 1/8
12:00:00 MIRINGU DIYA - Tele Drama Ep. 70/102
12:30:00 NEWS
13:00:00 HIRU VIYANA - Musical - Live
13:55:00 NEWS
14:00:00 VIYAPARIKA LOKAYA Business Magazine - Live
14:30:00 YASA ISURU - Tele Drama Ep. 1/43
14:55:00 NEWS
15:00:00 OSHIN - Japanese Tele Drama Ep. 145/190
15:30:00 ARUNALU MUTHU WARUSHA- Tele Drama Ep. 13/20
15:55:00 NEWS
16:00:00 SUJATHA DIYANI -Korean Tele Drama Ep. 112/156
16:30:00 RORI - Cartoon series Ep. 16/54 (Dubbed in Sinhala)
16:55:00 NEWS
17:00:10 DEDUNNA - Children's programme
17:55:00 NEWS - LIVE
18:00:00 ANIMAL'S WORLD - A Documentary (Dubbed in Sinhala)
18:30:00 SIRIMATI SITHTHARAVI (Ceramic Artist) - Ep.69 - Korean Drama
18:59:30 NEWS HEADLINES
19:00:00 SIRIMATI SITHTHARAVI - Contd..
19:30:00 DIYANIYO - Tele Drama - Ep. 5/50
19:59:35 NEWS AND WEATHER REPORT
20:30:00 SATH PATHINI - Tele Drama Ep. 5/85
21:00:00 PRISON BREAK Ep. 133/165
21:30:00 VASANA SAMPATHA - Lottery Draw
21:36:00 JAYODA - Lottery Draw
21:43:00 GOVISETHA - Lottery Draw
21:51:00 SUPER BALL - Lottery Draw
22:00:00 NEWS
22:10:00 JANAMANDALI - Live
00:00:00 SETH PIRITH
00:13:25 END OF TRANSMISSION.
03:53:00 STATION OPENING
03:55:00 SETH PIRITH
04:05:00 SADDHARMA MAKARANDA
04:10:00 KITHU OVADANAK
04:15:15 RUPAVAHINI JATHIKA PASALA G.C.E.(A/L) - Physics
05:15:00 RUPAVAHINI JATHIKA PASALA G.C.E.(O/L) - English Language
06:00:00 SIVUDESA - Foreign News Live
06:20:00 Deshabhimani Gi
06:30:00 ALUTHMA PITUWA - Live
07:00:00 AYUBOWAN SUBA DAVASAK - Live
07:55:00 NEWS
08:00:15 NUGA SEVANA - Live
08:30:00 NUGA SEVANA (contd.)
08:55:00 NEWS
09:00:10 NUGA SEVANA - Cookery
09:40:00 NUGA SEVANA - Fashion
09:55:00 NEWS - LIVE
10:00:10 NUGA SEVANA - Beauty Care Spons: Harcourts
10:20:00 NUGA SEVENA - Health Care
10:40:00 NUGA SEVANA - Anchor
10:55:00 NEWS
11:00:10 NUGA SEVANA (contd.)
11:30:00 HUNUWATAYE KATHAWA - Stage Drama Ep. 2/8
12:00:00 MIRINGU DIYA - Tele Drama Ep. 71/102
12:30:00 NEWS
13:00:00 HIRU VIYANA - Musical - Live
13:55:00 NEWS
14:00:00 VIYAPARAIKA LOKAYA Bussiness Magazine - Live
14:30:00 YASA ISURU - Tele Drama Ep. 2/43
14:55:00 NEWS
15:00:00 OSHIN - Japanese Tele Drama Ep. 146/190
15:30:00 ARUNALU MUTHU WARUSHA- Tele Drama Ep. 14/20
15:55:00 NEWS - Live
16:00:00 SUJATHA DIYANI -Korean Tele Drama Ep. 113/156
16:30:00 RORI - Cartoon series Ep. 17/54 (Dubbed in Sinhala)
16:55:00 NEWS
17:00:10 MANG ASAI MATA KIYANNA Children's Educational Drama
17:30:00 NENA MIHIRA Sholarship Programme
17:55:00 NEWS
18:00:00 MUTHU WARUNA - A Documentary Prog. 38/50
18:30:00 HIRU SANDU AADAREYI -Korean Drama (Moon Embracing the Sun)
18:59:00 NEWS HEADLINES
19:00:00 HIRU SANDU AADAREYI - Contd..
19:30:00 DIYANIYO - Tele Drama Ep. 6/50
19:59:35 NEWS AND WEATHER REPORT
20:30:00 SATH PATHINI - Tele Drama Ep. 6/85
21:00:00 PRISON BREAK Ep. 134/165
21:30:00 DEVELOPMENT LOTTERY
21:37:00 MAHAJANA SAMPATHA - Lottery Draw
21:45:00 NIYATHA JAYA - Lottery Draw
21:53:00 SAMPATH REKHA - Lottery Draw
22:00:00 NEWS
22:10:00 ALAKAMANDAWA - Magazine Featuring: Sriyani Amarasena
00:00:00 SETH PIRITH
00:13:25 END OF TRANSMISSION
03:53:00 STATION OPENING
03:55:00 SETH PIRITH
04:05:00 SADDHARMA MAKARANDA
04:10:00 KITHU OVADANAK
04:15:15 RUPAVAHINI JATHIKA PASALA G.C.E. (A/L) - Logic
05:15:00 RUPAVAHINI JATHIKA PASALA G.C.E.(O/L) - Science
06:00:00 SIVUDESA - Foreign News - Live
06:20:00 Deshabhimani Gi
06:30:00 ALUTHMA PITUWA - Live
07:00:00 AYUBOWAN SUBA DAVASAK - Live
07:55:00 NEWS
08:00:15 NUGA SEVANA - Live
08:55:00 NEWS
09:00:10 NUGA SEVANA (contd.)
09:55:00 NEWS
10:40:00 NUGA SEVANA - Sarees
10:55:00 NEWS
11:00:10 NUGA SEVANA (contd.)
11:30:00 HUNUWATAYE KATHAWA - Stage Drama Ep. 3/8
12:00:00 MIRINGU DIYA - Tele Drama Ep. 72/102
12:30:00 NEWS
13:00:00 HIRU VIYANA - Musical - Live
13:55:00 NEWS
14:00:00 VIYAPARIKA LOKAYA - Live Business Magazine
14:30:00 YASA ISURU - Tele Drama Ep. 3/43
14:55:00 NEWS
15:00:00 OSHIN - Japanese Tele Drama Ep. 147/190
15:30:00 ARUNALU MUTHU WARUSHA- Tele Drama Ep. 15/20
15:55:00 NEWS - LIVE
16:00:00 SUJATH DIYANI - Korean Tele Drama Ep. 114/156
16:30:00 RORI - Cartoon series Ep. 18/54 (Dubbed in Sinhala)
16:55:00 NEWS
17:00:10 HURU BUHUTI Children's Programme
17:30:00 AMBA YAHALUWO - Tele Drama Ep. 8/12 - Duration (25:28)
17:55:00 NEWS - LIVE
18:00:00 ANIMAL'S WORLD - A Documentary (Dubbed in Sinhala)
18:30:00 HIRU SANDU AADAREYI -Korean Drama Ep. 1/45
18:59:30 NEWS HEADLINES
19:00:00 HIRU SANDU AADAREYI - Contd..
19:30:00 DIYANIYO - Tele Drama Ep. 7/50
19:59:35 NEWS AND WEATHER REPORT
20:30:00 SATH PATHINI - Tele Drama Ep. 7/85
21:00:00 PRISON BREAK Ep. 135/165
21:30:00 SHANIDA VASANAWA - Lottery Draw
21:37:00 SUPIRI VASANA SAMPATHA Lottery Draw
21:45:00 JATHIKA SAMPATHA - Lottery Draw
21:53:00 JANA JAYA - Lottery Draw
22:00:00 NEWS
22:10:00 SULANGATA PASUWA Live Discussion
00:00:00 SETH PIRITH
00:13:25 END OF TRANSMISSION
03:53:00 STATION OPENING
03:55:00 SETH PIRITH
04:05:00 SADDHARMA MAKARANDA
04:10:00 KITHU OVADANAK
04:15:15 RUPAVAHINI JATHIKA PASALA G.C.E.(A/L) - Combined Maths
05:15:15 RUPAVAHINI JATHIKA PASALA G.C.E.(O/L) Maths
06:00:00 SIVUDESA - Foreign News - Live
06:20:00 Deshabhimani Gi
06:30:00 ALUTHMA PITUWA - Live
07:00:00 AYUBOWAN SUBA DAVASAK - Live
07:55:00 NEWS
08:00:15 NUGA SEVANA - Live
08:55:00 NEWS
09:00:10 NUGA SEVANA (contd.)
09:40:00 NUGA SEVANA - Bridal
09:55:00 NEWS - LIVE
10:00:10 NUGA SEVENA - Beauty Care
10:20:00 NUGA SEVANA Diva
10:40:00 NUGA SEVANA (contd.)
10:55:00 NEWS
11:00:10 NUGA SEVENA - Contd..
11:15:00 NUGA SEVENA - Contd..
11:30:00 HUNUWATAYE KATHAWA - Stage Drama Ep. 4/8
12:00:00 MIRINGU DIYA - Tele Drama Ep. 73/102
12:30:00 NEWS
13:00:00 HIRU VIYANA - Musical - Live
13:55:00 NEWS - LIVE
14:00:00 VIYAPARIKA LOKAYA Business Magazine - Live
14:30:00 YASA ISURU - Tele Drama Ep. 4/43
14:55:00 NEWS
15:00:00 OSHIN - Japanese Tele Drama Ep. 148/190
15:30:00 ARUNALU MUTHU WARUSHA- Tele Drama Ep. 16/20
15:55:00 NEWS - Live
16:00:00 SUJATHA DIYANIYA Korean Drama - Ep. 115/156
16:30:00 RORI - Cartoon series Ep. 19/54 (Dubbed in Sinhala)
16:55:00 NEWS - Live
17:00:10 PUNCHI APITH KEMA HADAMU Children's programme
17:30:00 STATE CHILDREN S DRAMA
17:55:00 NEWS - LIVE
18:00:00 AYUBOWEWA - Health Programme
18:30:00 HIRU SANDU AADAREYI -Korean Drama Ep. 2/45
18:55:00 NEWS HEADLINES
18:55:30 HIRU SANDU AADAREYI (contd.)
19:30:00 DIYANIYO - Tele Drama Ep. 8/50
19:59:35 NEWS AND WEATHER REPORT
20:30:00 SATH PATHINI - Tele Drama Ep. 8/85
21:00:00 PRISON BREAK Ep. 136/165
21:30:00 JAYODA - Lottery Draw
21:37:00 VASANA SAMPATHA - Lottery Draw
21:45:00 SUPER BALL - Lottery Draw
21:52:00 GOVI SETHA - Lottery Draw
22:00:00 NEWS
22:10:00 RUPAVAHINI DHARMADESHANAWA Kalena Dhamma Savanam
23:30:00 RAJATHA SARA Classical Musical Programme
00:00:00 SETH PIRITH
00:13:25 END OF TRANSMISSION
03:53:00 STATION OPENING
03:55:00 SETH PIRITH
04:05:00 SADDHARMA MAKARANDA
04:10:00 KITHU OVADANAK
04:15:15 RUPAVAHINI JATHIKA PASALA G.C.E. (A/L) - Business Studies
05:15:00 RUPAVAHINI JATHIKA PASALA G.C.E.(O/L) Sinhala Language &
06:00:00 SIVUDESA - Foreign News -Live
06:20:00 Deshabhimani Gi
06:30:00 ALUTHMA PITUWA - Live
07:00:00 AYUBOWAN SUBA DAVASAK - Live
07:55:00 NEWS
08:00:15 NUGA SEVANA - Live
08:55:00 NEWS
09:00:10 NUGA SEVANA - Lanka Soy Rasai Gunai
09:40:00 NUGA SEVANA - Beauty Care
09:55:00 NEWS - LIVE
10:00:10 NUGA SEVANA - Health Care Spons: Alaris Lanka
10:40:00 NUGA SEVANA - Sarees
10:55:00 NEWS
11:00:10 NUGA SEVANA (contd.)
11:30:00 HUNUWATAYE KATHAWA - Stage Drama Ep. 5/8
12:00:00 MIRINGU DIYA - Tele Drama Ep. 74/102
12:30:00 NEWS
13:00:00 HIRU VIYANA - Musical - Live
13:55:00 NEWS - LIVE
14:00:00 VIYAPARIKA LOKAYA Business Magazine- Live
14:30:00 YASA ISURU - Tele Drama Ep. 5/43
14:55:00 NEWS
15:00:00 OSHIN - Japanese Tele Drama Ep. 149/190
15:30:00 ARUNALU MUTHU WARUSHA- Tele Drama Ep. 17/20
15:55:00 NEWS
16:00:00 SUJATHA DIYANI -Korean Tele Drama Ep. 116/156
16:30:00 NIRBHITHAI API - Ep. 18/50 Children's Tele Drama
16:55:00 NEWS
17:00:10 APEY PEYA Children's Programme
17:55:00 NEWS - LIVE
18:00:00 A DOCUMENTARY
18:15:00 MIHIKATHA DINUWO Agricultural Programme
18:30:00 HIRU SANDU AADAREYI -Korean Drama Ep. 3/45
18:59:30 NEWS HEADLINES
19:00:00 HIRU SANDU AADAREYI (contd.)
19:30:00 DIYANIYO - Tele Drama Ep. 9/50
19:59:35 NEWS AND WEATHER REPORT
20:30:00 SATH PATHINI - Tele Drama Ep. 9/85
21:00:00 PRISON BREAK Ep. 137/165-Sub-titled in Sinhala
21:30:00 DEVELOPMENT LOTTERY
21:37:00 MAHAJANA SAMPATHA - Lottery Draw
21:45:00 NIYATHA JAYA - Lottery Draw
21:53:00 SAMPATH REKHA - Lottery Draw
22:00:00 NEWS
22:10:00 VISHNABHU SANKRANTHIYA-Tele Drama Ep.14 - Final Episode
23:15:00 THE X FILES - Series 3 Ep. 8/24 -Sub-titled in Sinhala
00:00:00 SETH PIRITH
00:13:25 END OF TRANSMISSION
03:52:00 STATION OPENING
03:54:00 SETH PIRITH
04:05:00 SADDHARMA MAKARANDA
04:10:00 KITHU OVADANAK
04:15:15 RUPAVAHINI JATHIKA PASALA G.C.E. (A/L)
05:15:15 RUPAVAHINI JATHIKA PASALA G.C.E. (A/L) - Technology
06:00:00 SIVUDESA Foreign News - Live
06:20:00 Deshabhimani Gi
06:30:00 ALUTHMA PITUWA - Live
07:00:00 ABHEETHA DIYANIYA - Korean Drama Ep. 65/102 (The Jewel in the
07:55:00 NEWS
08:00:10 THIRASARA - Live
08:55:00 NEWS
09:00:10 SHANIDA AYUBOWAN - Live
09:55:00 NEWS
10:00:00 SHANIDA AYUBOWAN - Cont'd...
10:55:00 NEWS
11:30:00 HUNUWATAYE KATHAWA - Stage Drama Ep. 6/8
12:00:00 RUPAVALOKANAYA - Magazine
12:30:00 NEWS
13:00:00 RHYTHM HITS Musical Programme
13:55:00 NEWS
14:00:00 RHYTHM HITS - Contd...
14:55:00 NEWS
15:00:00 RASA MOHOTHA - Magazine
15:55:00 NEWS
16:00:00 MUSICAL PROGRAMME
16:30:00 KOICA - Promotional Programme Prog. 10/20
16:55:00 NEWS
17:00:10 DANGAYANGEY HORAWA - Live Children's programme
17:55:00 NEWS
18:00:00 WILD ASIA Magazine - Prog. 405
18:30:00 UTHUREY THARUNYA - A Documentay Prog. 4 - Final
19:00:00 VAHALKADA - A Documentary
19:29:00 NEWS HEADLINES
19:30:10 DIRIYA DONI - Tele Drama Ep. 31/60
19:59:35 NEWS & WEATHER REPORT
20:27:00 PRATHIRAWA
20:30:10 IDADENNA - Tele Drama Ep. 28/35
21:00:00 WASULIYA Magazine
21:30:00 SHANIDA VASANAWA Lottery Draw
21:37:00 SUPIRI VASANA SAMPATHA Lottery Draw
21:45:00 JATHIKA SAMPATHA Lottery Draw
21:53:00 SUPER BALL - Lottery Draw
22:00:00 NEWS
22:10:00 SUSARA DAHANA Hada Andi Gee Sithuwama
00:00:00 SETH PIRITH
00:13:25 END OF TRANSMISSION.
03:52:00 STATION OPENING
03:54:00 SETH PIRITH
04:04:00 SADDARMA MAKARANDA
04:10:00 KITHU OVADANAK
04:15:15 RUPAVAHINI JATHIKA PASALA G.C.E. (A/L) - Agriculture
05:15:15 RUPAVAHINI JATHIKA PASALA G.C.E.(A/L) -
06:00:00 SIVUDESA Foreign News - Live
06:20:00 Deshabhimani Gi
06:30:00 ALUTHMA PITUWA - Live
07:30:00 RIVIDINA ARUNELLA
07:55:00 NEWS
08:00:00 SUNDAY AYUBOWAN
08:55:00 NEWS
09:00:00 SUNDAY AYUBOWAN - Cont'd...
09:55:00 NEWS
10:00:10 RANGA BHOOMI - Live
10:55:00 NEWS
11:00:00 SITH GATH GEE Live Musical Progaramme
12:00:00 SUKKANAMA
12:30:00 NEWS
13:00:00 HOME THEATRE The Girl Who Spelled Freedom
13:55:00 NEWS
14:00:00 HOME THEATRE - Contd..
14:55:00 NEWS
15:00:00 KREEDA VISITHURU Sports Magazine
15:55:00 NEWS
16:00:00 WEDDING SRI LANKA
16:30:00 KOICA - Promotional programme Prog. 9/20
16:55:00 NEWS
17:00:10 DIYATHA Children's News Magazine
17:15:00 MUTHUHARA Children's Programme
17:55:00 NEWS
18:00:00 SUPUVATHA - Catholic Programme
18:30:00 GOVIBIMATA ARUNALU Agricultural Programme
18:45:10 SINAHAWA ATHARIN- Publicity prog.
18:59:30 NEWS HEADLINES
19:00:10 SARISARA - Magazine
19:30:00 DHARA - A Documentary
19:59:35 NEWS AND WEATHER REPORT
20:27:00 PRATHIRAWA
20:30:10 IDADENNA - Tele Drama Ep. 27/35
21:00:10 ARUMA PUDUMA RODA HATHARA Magazine
21:30:00 JANA JAYA - Lottery Draw
21:37:00 MAHAJANA SAMPATHA Lottery Draw
21:45:00 SAMPATH REKHA Lottery Draw
21:53:00 DEVELOPMENT FORTUNE Lottery Draw
22:00:00 NEWS
22:10:00 SIHINAYAKI RAE Musical programme - Live
00:00:00 SETH PIRITH
00:13:25 END OF TRANSMISSION

Contact Us

P.O. Box 2204,
Torrington Square,
Colombo - 07.

Contact Details

General Numbers :: 0112501050, 0112599505 - 7

Chairman's Office ::

Tel: 0112587352 Fax: 0112580131 

Director General's Office ::

Tel: 0112587722 Fax: 0112580929

Rupavahini Facilities Hiring Rates for Forign Broadcasters and Journalists

EDITING/POST PRODUCTION/PLAY OUT/FACILITIES

1/2 HOUR

PER HOUR

BetaSP/DVCPro/DVCAM Playback/XDCAM

US$ 100

US$ 200

BetaSP/DVCPro/DVCAM Recording/XDCAM

US$ 150

US$ 300

BetaSP/DVCPro/DVCAM Editing

US$ 250

US$ 500

Digital Beta Playback

US$ 150

US$ 300

Digital Beta Recording

US$ 250

US$ 500

Digital Beta Editing

US$ 400

US$ 800

NLE System

US$ 250

US$ 500

STUDIO/OB/ENG/EPF Facilities

LOCATION

FACILITY

PER HOUR

4 HOURS CALL SHEET

8 HOURS CALL SHEET

Studio -1

(200m2/4 Cameras)

US$ 1500

US$  6000

US$  12000

Studio -2

(100m2/3 Cameras)

US$ 1000

US$  4000

US$  8000

Studio -3

(400m2/5 Cameras)

US$ 2500

US$ 10000

US$ 20000

Studio -4

(10m2/2 Cameras)

US$ 750

US$  3000

US$ 6000

OB -1

(4- Cameras)

US$ 1000

US$  4000

US$ 8000

OB -2

(8- Cameras)

US$ 1500

US$  6000

US$ 12000

OB -3

(3- Cameras)

US$  750

US$  3000

US$  6000

Slow motion van

(4 VCRS or EVS)

US$  750

US$  3000

US$  6000

ENG / EFP Crew

(Comprehensive)

Us$ 900

US$ 1500

ENG / EFP Crew

(Normal)

Us$ 600

US$ 1000

ENG

(One man)

 Us$ 500

US$  800 

LINKING FACILITIES

1. Microwave Link US$ 500 per hour.

2. C-Band DSNG facility US$ 3000 per day.

3. Fibere Linking SLRC - (Colombo) to Satellite Earth Station - (Padukka) Us$ 250 per 1/2 Hr

Contact details :

SLRC Engineering office :
Tel  +94-11-2580136 , +94-11-2500374
Fax +94-11-2500373

SLRC MCR :
Tel  +94-11-2500133
Fax +94-11-2501649

SLT (Padukka Earth Station) :
Tel  +94-11-2345966 , +94-11-2859666 , +94-11-2859910
Fax  +94-11-2432362

About Us

Sri Lanka Rupavahini (TV) Corporation, the State Television stands for the benefit of all Sri Lankans. We do recognise the peoples diversity of expectations, values , interests and needs. We reach our target groups in Sinhala, Tamil and English languages.

Sri Lanka Rupavahini Corporation (SLRC) was created by an Act of Parliament on 23 rd January 1982, established on 14th February 1982 and commissioned transmission on 15th February 1982. SLRC aims to provide the best possible programmes to satisfy the needs of its viewers for informative , educational and family oriented entertainment.

The Sri Lanka Rupavahini Corporation, the National Television Network was commissioned on 15th February 1982, expanded its studio and transmission facilities in 1986 and rehabilitated most of the original equipment using digital technology in 1998 under three grant aid projects from the Government of Japan. its studio complex is situated in Colombo the commercial capital of Sri Lanka. The complex comprises of a Master Control Room, four Studios, two Dubbing Studios, Digital Post Production Unit, two Analogue Post production Units, several editing suites including Non Linear Editing and four Outside Broadcast vehicles.

Vision

The flagship broadcaster of all Sri Lankans.

Mission

Achieve excellence in creative content and dissemination of timely and valued educational, entertainment and informative programs through dedicated team work and state of the art technology to exceed the expectations of Sri Lankans everywhere.

Goals/Objectives

  • Achieve excellence in connection with the creation in educational, entertainment and informative programs.
  • Attract maximum available audience through excellence in dissemination.
  • Achieve financial stability and growth to run as commercially viable and autonomous government owned enterprise.
  • Contribute to a sense of national identity of Sri Lankans everywhere.